IWGP Heavyweight Tag Title Match Added To Destruction In Beppu

The Guerillas of Destiny will look to defend their titles at Destruction in Beppu.

Destruction in Beppu

Tama Tonga and Tanga Loa will look to defend their IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team championships on September 15th against YOSHI-HASHI and Tomohiro Ishii. The match was made official today at a Road to Destruction event from Korakuen Hall after Ishii, Hashi, and Rocky Romero defeated the Guerrillas of Destiny and Jado.

The NJPW Destruction tour includes 3 big events on the 15th, 16th, and 22nd. The lineups for those shows are below:

Destruction in Beppu Lineup – September 15th, 2019

  • Young Lions Cup League
    Shota Umino vs Alex Coughlin
  • Young Lions Cup League
    Yota Tsuji vs Karl Fredericks
  • Yuha Uemura, Ren Narita, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Yuji Nagata vs Michael Richards, Clark Connors, Toa Henare, & Manabu Nakanishi
  • Sho, Yoh, & Jushin Liger vs Douki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & Minoru Suzuki
  • Robbie Eagles, Will Ospreay, Tomoaki Honma, Togi Makabe, & Kota Ibushi vs El Phantasmo, Taiji Ishimori, Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale, & KENTA
  • Rocky Romero, Hirooki Goto, & Kazuchika Okada vs BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, & SANADA
  • EVIL & Tetsuya Naito vs Chase Owens & Jay White
  • IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    Guerillas of Destiny (c) vs YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii
  • British Heavyweight Championship
    Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs Zack Sabre Jr.

NJPW Destruction in Kagoshima Lineup – September 16th, 2019

  • Young Lions Cup League
    Ren Narita vs Michael Richards
  • Young Lions Cup League
    Yuya Uemura vs Clark Connors
  • Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Yuji Nagata vs Alex Coughlin, Karl Fredericks, Toa Henare, & Manabu Nakanishi
  • Sho, Yoh, YOSHI-HASHI, & Tomohiro Ishii vs Chase Owens, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, & Tanga Loa
  • Jushin Liger, Tomoaki Honma, Togi Makabe, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Douki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Rocky Romero, Hirooki Goto, & Kazuchika Okada vs BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, & SANADA
  • EVIL & Tetsuya Naito vs Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    Robbie Eagles & Will Ospreay vs El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori
  • IWGP Heavyweight Championship Right To Challenge Contract
    Kota Ibushi (contract holder) vs KENTA (challenger)

NJPW Destruction in Kobe – September 22nd, 2019

  • Yuya Uemura, Yota Tshuji, & Yuji Nagata vs Michael Richards, Alex Coughlin, & Manabu Nakanishi
  • Young Lions Cup League:
  • Shota Umino vs Karl Fredericks
  • Young Lions Cup League:
    Ren Narita vs Clark Connors
  • Toa Henare, Tomoaki Honma, & Togi Makabe vs Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Rocky Romero, Tiger Mask, Jushin Liger, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Douki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre jr.
  • Robbie Eagles, Will Ospreay, YOSHI-Hashi, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kota Ibushi vs El Phantasmo, Taiji Ishimori, Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & KENTA
  • IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Tetsuya Naito (c) vs Jay White